List of Academic Programs

Both undergraduate and post graduate (including PhD) programs are delivered in the institute and the detailed list of existing programs is shown in tables bellow.

Undergraduate programs

I.     Regular

 Sr.    No.

Program

Faculty/Department

1

Architecture and Urban Plan Engineering

Faculty of Civil & Env'tal Eng'g

2

Civil Engineering

 3

Hydraulics and Water Resource Eng'g

 4

Water Supply and Environmental Eng'g

 5

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Eng'g

 6

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Eng'g

 7

Electrical and Computer Eng'g

Faculty Electrical & Computer Eng'g

 8

Mechanical Eng'g

Faculty Mechanical Eng'g

 9

Material Science and Engineering

Faculty Material Science and Eng'g

10.   

Computer Science

Faculty of Computing

11.   

Information Technology

 

II. Evening

1

Civil Engineering

Faculty of Civil & Env'tal Eng'g

2

Electrical and Computer Eng'g

Faculty Electrical and Computer Eng'g

3

Computer Science

Faculty of Computing

4

Information technology

 

Post-graduate Programs

I.      MSc (Regular)

Sr.No

Program/Stream

Faculty/Department

1

MSc in Highway Engineering

Civil and Env'tal Eng'g

2

MSc in Geotechnical Engineering

3

MSc in Structural Engineering

4

MSc in Construction Engineering & Management

5

MSc in Environmental Engineering

6

MSc in Hydraulics Engineering

7

MSc in Sustainable Energy Engineering

Mechanical Eng'g

8

MSc in Thermal Systems Engineering

9

MSc in Manufacturing System Engineering

10

MSc in Mechanical Design

11

MSc in Communication Engineering

Electrical and computer Eng'g

12

MSc in Electrical Power Engineering

13

MSc in Instrumentation and Control Engineering

14

MSc in Material Science and Engineering

Material Science and Eng'g

15

MSc in Polymer Engineering

16

MSc in Metallurgical Engineering

17

MSc in Ceramic Engineering

18

MSc in Computer Networking

Computing

19

MSc in Information Technology

20

MSc in Bio Medical Imaging

Biomedical Eng'g

21

MSc in Bio-Instrumentation

II.   MSc (Weekend)

1

MSc in Electrical Power  Engineering

Electrical and computer Eng'g

III.   PhD

 

1

PhD in Sustainable Energy Engineering

Mechanical Eng'g

2

PhD in Thermal Systems Engineering

3

PhD in Mechanical Design

4

PhD in Manufacturing Engineering

5

PhD in Material Science and Engineering

Material Science Eng'g

6

PhD in Polymer Engineering

7

PhD in Ceramic Engineering

8

PhD in Metallurgical Engineering

9

PhD in Water Resource Engineering

Civil & Env'tal Eng'g

10

PhD in Environmental Engineering

11

PhD in Civil Engineering

Note:

  • The institute has launched MSc program in collaboration with Lucy consulting PLC in all streams starting from January 2016.
  • Most of the PhD Programs listed above are given in collaboration with German  Academic Excellent service-DAAD.